
Shingle prices per square at a glance
- A roofing “square” is 100 sq ft of roof surface — usually three bundles of standard shingles.
- Typical 2026 material cost: about $90–$150 per square for 3-tab, $120–$200 for architectural (dimensional), and $200–$450+ for premium or designer shingles.
- Installed cost is several times the material price — commonly $450–$750 per square for architectural shingles once tear-off, underlayment, flashing and labor are included.
- Roof shape, pitch, waste and the number of layers being torn off move the price as much as the shingle brand does.
- In hail-prone Central Texas, impact-resistant (Class 4) shingles cost more per square but can earn insurance discounts.
The cost of asphalt shingles per square is the number every roofing estimate is built on. This guide explains how much a square of shingles costs in 2026 for 3-tab, dimensional and premium products, the difference between material and installed price, and what pushes the shingles price per square up or down on an Austin-area home.
When homeowners call Austin Roofing for a replacement quote, the first question is usually “what do shingles cost?” The honest answer is that the shingles themselves are only part of the bill. Still, understanding asphalt shingles cost per square is the best way to compare estimates, set a realistic budget and recognize a bid that is too good to be true. All figures below are typical planning ranges, not quotes — your actual price depends on your roof.
What “Per Square” Means in Roofing
Roofers measure in squares, not square feet. One roofing square equals 100 square feet of roof surface. A roof with 2,400 sq ft of surface area is a 24-square roof. Note that roof area is always larger than your home’s floor area, because of overhangs and pitch: a 2,000 sq ft single-story home in Round Rock with a 6:12 pitch might have 24–26 squares of roof once eaves and slope are counted.
Our explainer on what a square is in roofing walks through the math, and the free roofing square calculator does it for you.
Why Asphalt Shingles Are Sold by the Square
Shingles are packaged in bundles sized so that a set number of bundles covers one square. For most 3-tab and architectural shingles, three bundles equal one square. Heavier premium and designer lines may take four or five bundles per square because each shingle is thicker and heavier.
Pricing by the square lets contractors, suppliers and insurance adjusters speak the same language. An insurance estimate will list shingles, underlayment, starter and ridge in squares or linear feet, and a contractor bid usually quotes a per-square installed price plus line items for extras.
How much is a square of shingles? If a bundle of architectural shingles costs $40–$65 at a supplier, one square (three bundles) costs roughly $120–$195 in material alone. Bundle prices vary by brand, color and market.
Average Cost of Asphalt Shingles Per Square in 2026
The table below shows typical 2026 national and Texas planning ranges. Material prices are what a contractor or homeowner pays a supplier for shingles only. Installed prices include tear-off of one layer, disposal, synthetic underlayment, starter, ridge cap, standard flashing, labor and overhead. Texas pricing generally falls within or slightly below national ranges, though storm seasons can push prices up temporarily.
| Shingle type | Material cost per square | Installed cost per square | Typical lifespan in Central Texas | Typical wind rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-tab (strip) asphalt | $90–$150 | $350–$550 | 15–20 years | 60–70 mph |
| Architectural / dimensional | $120–$200 | $450–$750 | 20–30 years | 110–130 mph |
| Impact-resistant (Class 4) architectural | $150–$260 | $550–$900 | 25–30+ years | 110–130 mph |
| Premium / designer (luxury) asphalt | $200–$450+ | $700–$1,200+ | 25–35 years | 110–130 mph |
Typical planning ranges only, not Austin Roofing quotes. Lifespans assume proper installation and attic ventilation; Texas heat tends to shorten shingle life compared with milder climates.
Cost Differences by Asphalt Shingle Type
Most of the price gap between shingle types comes from how much asphalt, fiberglass and granules go into each square, how the shingles are built, and the warranty and wind rating the manufacturer attaches.
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles
Three-tab shingles are single-layer strips cut into three tabs, giving a flat, uniform look. They are the least expensive option per square and are lighter to install. However, they have lower wind ratings, shorter warranties and are becoming harder to find — several manufacturers have reduced or discontinued 3-tab lines, and in many markets they are now used mainly for starter strips, sheds and rental properties. On Austin re-roofs, true 3-tab installations have become uncommon.
Architectural (Dimensional) Asphalt Shingles
Dimensional shingles price per square is the number most Austin homeowners actually need, because architectural shingles are now the standard choice. They are made of two or more laminated layers, which creates a thicker, textured look with shadow lines that resemble wood shake. The extra material raises the price, but the payoff is better wind resistance (often 110–130 mph with proper installation), longer warranties and better curb appeal. Architectural shingles cost per square typically runs 20–40% more than 3-tab in material, but the installed difference is smaller because labor is similar. See our full comparison of architectural vs 3-tab asphalt shingles.
Premium and Luxury Asphalt Shingles
Designer shingles imitate slate or cedar shake with oversized profiles, deep shadow lines and heavier construction. They often need four or five bundles per square and take longer to install, so both material and labor costs rise. They make sense on high-visibility homes or in neighborhoods where HOA guidelines favor a particular look — for example, some West Austin and Dripping Springs communities.
Brand Influence on Asphalt Shingle Pricing
Major national manufacturers price their comparable architectural lines within a fairly tight band. Differences show up in color availability, algae resistance, cool-roof granules and how the brand’s enhanced warranty programs work. Contractor relationships matter too: a roofer who buys a lot of one brand often gets better pricing on it. Rather than chasing the cheapest brand, compare the specific product line, its wind rating and its warranty terms.
Warranty Length and Cost Per Square
Most architectural shingles carry a manufacturer’s “limited lifetime” material warranty, but the useful coverage is often non-prorated for only the first 10 years or so. Enhanced system warranties — which can cover labor and extend non-prorated periods — typically require using the manufacturer’s matching underlayment, starter and ridge products, and that adds cost per square. Read our roofing warranty guide before paying extra for a longer warranty, so you know exactly what it covers.
Regional and Climate-Based Price Differences
Shingle prices move with oil prices (asphalt is a petroleum product), freight costs and local demand. In Texas, the biggest swing factor is storm season. After a major hail event in Austin or the surrounding suburbs, demand for crews and material spikes, and prices can rise for weeks or months.
Climate also changes which shingle is worth buying. Central Texas sees intense summer UV, heat that softens asphalt, and spring hail. That makes these features more valuable here than in milder regions:
- Impact-resistant (UL 2218 Class 4) construction — some Texas insurers offer premium discounts for it
- Reflective or “cool roof” granules that reduce attic heat
- Higher wind ratings for straight-line wind events
- Algae-resistant granules for shaded, humid roofs under live oaks
Specialty Asphalt Shingles and Added Costs
Besides the field shingles, a complete roof includes accessories priced separately:
- Starter strip along eaves and rakes, sold by the linear foot
- Hip and ridge cap shingles, often a premium accessory product
- Underlayment and leak barrier — see our guide to roof underlayment types
- Drip edge, pipe boots and flashing
- Ventilation: ridge vent, soffit vents or other exhaust
These items commonly add $50–$150 per square to the material side of the job, depending on the roof’s complexity.
Roof Design and Material Waste
A simple gable roof might need about 10% extra material for cutting waste; a roof with hips, valleys, dormers and multiple planes can need 15–20% or more. Steep pitches (generally above 8:12) also require extra safety setup and slow down installation, which raises labor cost per square. Two homes with the same floor plan can get very different quotes because of roof geometry alone.
Material Cost vs Installed Cost Per Square
This is where most confusion happens. Shingles might be $150 a square, but the installed price might be $550 a square. The difference covers:
- Tear-off of old roofing and disposal fees (more if there are two layers)
- Decking repair or replacement where wood is soft or rotted
- Underlayment, flashing, ventilation and accessories
- Labor, equipment and safety gear
- Permits where required, insurance, overhead and cleanup with magnetic nail sweeps
For a quick planning number for your own home, try our roof replacement cost calculator. Example: a 25-square roof with architectural shingles at $450–$750 installed per square would land roughly between $11,250 and $18,750 before decking repairs or upgrades.
Roof Shingles Price by Roof Size
To turn a per-square price into a whole-roof number, multiply by the number of squares (including waste). The examples below use the typical installed architectural range from the table above and are planning figures only.
| Roof size | Typical home | Shingle material only (architectural) | Installed (architectural) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 squares | Small single-story, simple gable | $1,800–$3,000 | $6,750–$11,250 |
| 20 squares | About 1,500–1,700 sq ft single-story | $2,400–$4,000 | $9,000–$15,000 |
| 25 squares | About 1,900–2,200 sq ft single-story | $3,000–$5,000 | $11,250–$18,750 |
| 35 squares | Larger or complex two-story home | $4,200–$7,000 | $15,750–$26,250 |
How to Read a Shingle Estimate Line by Line
A trustworthy estimate makes it easy to see what you are paying for. When comparing bids, check that each one lists:
Measured squares and waste factor
Ask whether the squares came from a physical measurement or aerial report, and what waste percentage was added.
The exact shingle line and color
“Architectural shingles” is not specific enough; the product name tells you the wind rating, impact rating and warranty.
Underlayment and leak barrier locations
Synthetic over the field, self-adhered membrane in valleys and around penetrations is a common baseline.
Decking repair pricing
Look for a per-sheet price for replacing rotten plywood or OSB, so surprises are capped.
Flashing, vents and pipe boots
Whether old flashing is reused or replaced makes a real difference to how long the roof stays leak-free.
If one bid is far below the others, it usually leaves something out — often underlayment upgrades, new flashing or decking allowances.
Long-Term Value of Asphalt Shingles
Cost per year of service is a better measure than cost per square. A 3-tab roof that lasts 15 years may cost more per year than an architectural roof that lasts 25. Upgrading to impact-resistant shingles can pay back further if it lowers insurance premiums or avoids a hail claim deductible. Asphalt shingles remain the most cost-effective roofing material for most homes in Texas, which is why they cover the large majority of residential roofs here.
Choosing the Right Asphalt Shingle for Your Budget
Tight budget or rental
A standard architectural shingle is usually the best value; true 3-tab saves little once labor is counted.
Long-term home in hail country
Class 4 impact-resistant architectural shingles, with an insurer discount check before you buy.
Curb appeal priority
Premium designer shingles that mimic slate or shake, if your HOA allows.
Hot attic, high AC bills
Lighter colors or cool-roof granules plus improved attic ventilation.
Final Thoughts on the Cost of Asphalt Shingles Per Square
The cost of shingles per square is a useful starting point, but the installed price is what matters for your budget. Get at least two detailed written estimates that list the shingle line, underlayment, flashing, ventilation and how decking repairs are priced. Austin Roofing provides free inspections and no-pressure quotes for composition shingle roofing across Austin and Central Texas — request yours here.
FAQs
How much is a square of shingles?
A square of shingles (100 sq ft, usually three bundles) typically costs about $90–$150 for 3-tab, $120–$200 for architectural and $200–$450+ for premium shingles in material alone, as of 2026. Installed prices are much higher because they include labor, tear-off and accessories.
What is the dimensional shingles price per square installed?
Installed architectural (dimensional) shingles commonly run about $450–$750 per square, including tear-off of one layer, synthetic underlayment, flashing, ridge cap and labor. Complex or steep roofs cost more.
How many bundles of shingles are in a square?
Most 3-tab and architectural shingles take three bundles per square. Heavier premium or designer shingles may need four or five bundles per square.
Are architectural shingles worth the extra cost per square?
For most homeowners, yes. They cost modestly more per square installed but offer better wind ratings, longer lifespans and better appearance. In Texas, 3-tab shingles have become uncommon on residential re-roofs.
Do impact-resistant shingles cost more?
Yes, Class 4 impact-resistant shingles usually cost more per square than standard architectural shingles. Some Texas insurers offer premium discounts for them, so ask your agent before choosing.
Why do roofing quotes vary so much for the same shingle?
Differences in roof measurements, waste factor, number of layers torn off, decking repairs, underlayment and ventilation choices, labor and overhead all change the installed price per square, even with identical shingles.


